Tiverton Art Society

email: info@tivertonartsociety.co.uk

Exhibition Awards

Spring 2017 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Spring Award for best overall work Kathryn Jenner Bagheera
The Barbara Campton Cup for best Portrait in any medium Jo Dixon Daydream
The Stephanie Greenhalgh Award for Innovative work Sue Searle Waiting for Spring
The Jane Scott-Fox Prize for Sculpture Brian Rigg Character Study
Gazette Award Hilary Tosdevin Lowlight Botallack
Margaret Carter Award Gillian Erskine Hill Cooling Off
The Clery Welch Trophy Kathryn Jenner The Christmas Market, Exeter
The Patron's Cup Jack Mullenger Old Boys of Kathmandu
The Abstract Cup Belinda Reynell Boat in Storm

Summer 2016 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Summer Award for imaginative work Jo Dixon Party Time
The Patron’s Award - awarded by Alan Cotton Jo Dixon Party Time
The Clery Welch Trophy for the best Watercolour Gill Fitzpatrick Exmoor Beeches
The Tom Knight Trophy for the best 3-Dimensional work Sarah Holder Textured Iron Bowl
The Mousa Al-Kordi Cup for the best Abstract work in any medium Shirley Walton Hillside Village
Award for the most Visitor’s votes Ray Foxell Barnabas

Spring 2016 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Spring Award for best overall work Gillian Erskine-Hill Tinto - Scottish Borders
The Barbara Campton Cup for best Portrait in any medium Hazel-Ann Willson May We Please Go Home?
The Stephanie Greenhalgh Award for Innovative work Shaun Blackstock Night Watchman
Gazette Award Shaun Blackstock In Pursuit of Love
Margaret Carter Award Ken Klee Time To Hunt

Summer 2015 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Summer Award for imaginative work Shaun Blackstock Gateway to Iona
The Patron’s Award - awarded by Alan Cotton Keith Benge Holly
The Clery Welch Trophy for the best Watercolour Hilary Tosdevin Sycamore Leaves
The Tom Knight Trophy for the best 3-Dimensional work Francis Eastmond The Automatist
The Mousa Al-Kordi Cup for the best Abstract work in any medium Alison Luisi The Marshes
Award for the most Visitor’s votes Hazel-Ann Willson Live and Let Live

Spring 2015 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Spring Award for best overall work Keith Benge Evening Light, St Puy
The Barbara Campton Cup for best Portrait in any medium Hilary Tosdevin Portrait Study
The Stephanie Greenhalgh Award for Innovative work Gillian Fitzpatrick Blood Red poppies at the Tower
The Jane Scott-Fox Prize for Sculpture Liz Baber Maple Magic
Gazette Award Gillian Erskine-Hill Fish in Trees
Margaret Carter Award Kathryn Jenner Kingfisher Rising

Summer 2014 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Summer Award for imaginative work Claire Weston Heavy Swell Below the Coastal Path
The Patron’s Award - awarded by Alan Cotton Laura Boyd JIM
The Clery Welch Trophy for the best Watercolour Gill Fitzpaterick Taking the Air, Sidmouth
The Tom Knight Trophy for the best 3-Dimensional work Anne Hewlett Negress
The Mousa Al-Kordi Cup for the best Abstract work in any medium Sylvia Rigby The White Rock

Spring 2014 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Spring Award for best overall work Ailsa Addicott Coastline
The Barbara Campton Cup for best Portrait in any medium Shirley Hitch Sarah
The Stephanie Greenhalgh Award for Innovative work Glory Radford The Night Mare
Gazette Award Lola Gill Cock a Doodle
Margaret Carter Award Keith Benge Harry's Catch

Summer 2013 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Summer Award for imaginative work Ray Foxell The Letter
The Patron’s Award - awarded by Alan Cotton Richard Monahan Old Coach House, Knightshayes
The Clery Welch Trophy for the best Watercolour Val Weller Misty Morning, Blenheim
The Tom Knight Trophy for the best 3-Dimensional work Lola Gill Lady of the Woods
The Mousa Al-Kordi Cup for the best Abstract work in any medium Ingrid Beveridge Devon Patchwork
Award for the most Visitor’s votes Lola Gill Apples and Dog Roses

Spring 2013 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Spring Award for best overall work Francis Eastmond Near Penn, Bucks
The Barbara Campton Cup for best Portrait in any medium Ray Foxell Anna
The Stephanie Greenhalgh Award for Innovative work Richard Monahan Deluge, (Port Isaac)
Gazette Award Denis Holwill Daddy is Back
Margaret Carter Award Ray Foxell Anna

Summer 2012 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Summer Award for imaginative work Jack Mullenger Breakfast in Sunshine and Shadow
The Patron’s Award - awarded by Alan Cotton Ray Foxell Angel
The Clery Welch Trophy for the best Watercolour Sylvia Rigby Carn Euny,Cornwall
The Tom Knight Trophy for the best 3-Dimensional work Ann Harrison Madonna and Child
The Mousa Al-Kordi Cup for the best Abstract work in any medium Jill Woodley Abstract II
Award for the most Visitor’s votes Jo Dixon Homeless

Spring 2012 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Spring Award for best overall work Jo Dixon The Sleeper
The Barbara Campton Cup for best Portrait in any medium Jack Mullenger Vagabond
The Stephanie Greenhalgh Award for Innovative work Sam Photic Terra Rossa Sunset
Gazette Award Alan Norman Clash City Rockers
Margaret Carter Award Ken Klee Night Prowler

Summer 2011 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Summer Award for imaginative work Bryan Rigg Strikebreaker, Padstow
The Patron’s Award - awarded by Alan Cotton Claire Western Bigbury
The Clery Welch Trophy for the best Watercolour Shirley Walton Ab'scape
The Tom Knight Trophy for the best 3-Dimensional work Liz Baber Vine Spirit
The Mousa Al-Kordi Cup for the best Abstract work in any medium Claire Western Majorca
Award for the most Visitor’s votes Gillian Mitchell Josie's Boys

Spring 2011 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
Best Overall work Bob Jennings Golden Autumn
The Barbara Campton Cup for Best Portrait Shirley Hitch Karen
The Stephanie Greenhalgh Award for Innovative Work Mousa Al-Kordi Hage I
Gazette Award Roger Hann Sunset
Margaret Carter Award Jo Dixon Seated Nude

Summer 2010 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
The Society Summer Award for imaginative work Maggie Miller Owl in Flight
The Patron’s Award - awarded by Alan Cotton Claire Western Isle of Purbeck III
The Clery Welch Trophy for the best Watercolour Gillian Fitzpatrick Mullion Cove Slipway
The Tom Knight Trophy for the best 3-Dimensional work Hilary Tosdevin Raku Owl
The Mousa Al-Kordi Cup for the best Abstract work in any medium Jessica McDonald Sea Life
Award for the most Visitor’s Votes(14) Maggie Miller Owl in Flight

Spring 2010 Exhibition

Award Artist Title
Best Overall work Steve Burgess Blackberry Time
The Barbara Campton Cup for Best Portrait Joy Gardiner The Warrior
The Stephanie Greenhalgh Award for Innovative Work Richard Monahan Life Drawing Class II
Gazette Award Francis Eastmond African Queen 3
Margaret Carter Award Steve Burgess Blackberry Time

All images are copyright of the members of Tiverton Art Society